top of page

2023 Annual Conference 

ES Entrance.jpg

2023 ANNUAL CONFERENCE EVENT SCHEDULE 

    Friday, November 10, 2023 

 

7:15 am – 10:00 am Registration.............................................................The Library

7:30 am – 8:00 am Breakfast ...........................................Champion C Ballroom 

7:30 am – 5:00 pm Silent Auction Open..........................Champion C Ballroom

8:00 am – 5:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open All Day..........................................Hallway
 

 

8:00 am – 8:15 am Opening

                                    CHAMPION AB BALLROOM

 

8:15 am – 9:30 am General Assembly Meeting/Business Session I

                                    CHAMPION AB BALLROOM

 

9:30 am – 9:45 am Balloting for Election of Officers (Voting Members Only)

 

9:45 am – 10:00 am Break

 

10:00 am – 12:00 pm    Sue Scherer, RDH, BS: Oh, The Places You Will Go…                                               The Journey from Student to Professional During the                                                 First Five Years Post-Graduation

                                             (2 Hours Awarded)

                                            CHAMPION AB BALLROOM

 

10:00 am – 12:00 pm    Carmen Woodland, NTP, MBA, RDH, BSDH:                                                           Myofunctional Therapy Made Understandable

                                             (2 Hours Awarded)

                                             STUDEBAKER ROOM

 

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch Provided (Exhibits will remain open during lunch)                                           CHAMPION C BALLROOM 


 

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Jodi Deming, RDH, OMT:  Guided Biofilm Therapy- Be a                                        Healthcare Hygienist and Unleash the Master Clinician                                             Within 

                                     (2 Hours Awarded)

                                    STUDEBAKER ROOM


 

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Candace Rich, DDS:  Nitrous Oxide Safety Course* 

                                       (3 Hours Awarded) (Certification granted after course                                             completed & affidavit submitted)

                                      CHAMPION AB BALLROOM

 

3:00 pm – 3:15 pm Break 


 

3:15 pm – 5:15 pm Valerie Dangler, RDH, BSDH: Malocclusion and Clear                                             Aligner Therapy

                                  (2 Hours Awarded)

                                  STUDEBAKER ROOM

 

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm  Hygiene Happy Hour 

                                       THE ATRIUM AT THE EMBASSY HOTEL

 

*Course requires an additional fee

 


 

Saturday, November 11, 2023 

 

7:30 am – 10:00 am Registration ............................................................The Library  

7:30 am – 8:00 am Breakfast ..................Traditions Great Room to Ballroom AB
7:30 am – 11:30 am Silent Auction Open ………………………Champion C Ballroom

8:00 am – 12:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open……………………………………………………Hallway

 

8:00 am – 10:00 am Marti Santizo, RDH, MBA: Prevention and Treatment 

                                        for the Wear and Tear on Oral Tissues

                                        (2 Hours Awarded)

                                        CHAMPION AB BALLROOM 

 

10:00 am – 10:15 am Break 

 

10:15 am – 11:15 am General Assembly Meeting/Business Session II

                                     CHAMPION AB BALLROOM

 

11:15 am – 11:45 am Installation Ceremony/Pin the President/Pass the

                                    Gavel/IDHA Awards/2023-2024 

                                    President’s Message 

                                    CHAMPION AB BALLROOM

 

11:45 am – 12:00 pm Silent Auction Winners Announced

                                       CHAMPION AB BALLROOM

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch: Offsite

 

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm Hygiene Hot Topics Q&A 

                                     (1 Hour Awarded)

                                     CHAMPION AB BALLROOM

 

2:30 pm – 2:45 pm Break

 

2:45 pm – 4:45 pm Kathy Nahrwold, RDH: CPR: BLS Renewal Course*

                                     (4 Hours Awarded)

                                     STUDEBAKER ROOM

 

2:45 pm – 4:45 pm Valerie Dangler, RDH, BSDH:  Innovations in Technology 

                                      and Instruments for Today's Modern Hygienist

                                      (2 Hours Awarded)

                                      CHAMPION AB BALLROOM 

 

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm Post-Annual Conference BOD Meeting

                                      CHAMPION AB BALLROOM 

 

*Course requires an additional fee

Attendance at a state meeting sponsored by an approved organization is awarded one (1) credit hour.

 

 

 

NEW LOCATION, NEW VENUE!

SB MAP.jpg

THANK YOU TO OUR 2023

SPONSORS AND EXHIBITORS

SPONSOR & EXHIBITOR INFORMATION

bottom of page